A $400-Million Problem: How To Close The Presidential Gift Ban Exemption
[…] Federal law comprehensively regulates gifts made to any “officer or employee” of the executive branch. The law bans all such gifts over a de minimis amount (of up to $20) given by anyone “seeking official action from, doing business with […] or conducting activities regulated by” the executive branch, or “whose interests may be substantially affected by the performance or nonperformance of the individual’s official duties.”
However, in 1992, the Office of Government Ethics (OGE) exempted the President and Vice President from the gift ban. The regulation issued by OGE at 5 C.F.R. 2635.204(j) provides:
Because of considerations relating to the conduct of their offices, including those of protocol and etiquette, the President or the Vice President may accept any gift on their own behalf or on behalf of any family member, provided that such acceptance does not violate § 2635.205(a) or (b), 18 U.S.C. 201(b) or 201(c)(3), or the Constitution of the United States.
“President Trump has made amassing huge amounts of personal wealth part of his presidential job description,” Democracy 21 President Fred Wertheimer said. “In exploiting the executive branch gift ban exemption for Presidents, Trump has made the current exemption untenable.