Democracy 21 and CREW file Justice Department complaint requesting investigation into whether Bolton Super PAC and Trump campaign violated criminal law
[…] The complaint also requested an investigation of whether the John Bolton Super PAC and Donald J. Trump for President, Inc., conspired with or aided and abetted SCL Elections Ltd., Cambridge Analytica LLC, Alexander Nix and others in criminal violations of the law. Donald J. Trump for President, Inc. was the “principal campaign committee of President Donald Trump during the 2016 election cycle,” according to the complaint.

The complaint was filed based on 52 U.S.C. § 30121(a)(1) and 11 C.F.R. § 110.20(i), which prohibit foreign nationals from participating directly or indirectly in “the decision-making process of any person […] with regard to such person’s Federal or non-Federal election-related activities.”

“There are very serious questions that must be investigated about whether the John Bolton Super PAC and the Trump presidential campaign committee violated criminal law in connection with their involvement with Cambridge Analytica and others.